Coconut Fatty Acid Distillate

GET QUOTE NOW or CHAT WITH US

Coconut Fatty Acid Distillate

CNFAD USES 

Acts as a Surfactant, Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Foam Booster and Degreaser

Acts as a Cleansing Agent, Conditioner, Emulsifier and Foam Booster in Soaps, Bath and Hair Care Products and as an Emulsifier for Facial Creams and Lotions

Coconut Fatty Acid Esters are used as Conditioning Agents for Textiles and Leather

Mold Release Agent

Used Directly as a Biofuel and Lamp Fuel and Is Mixed with Diesel Fuel

Used Directly as a Lubricant and Formulated into Lubricants and Greases for Metal

Packaging

  • Steel Drum 185 kgs

  • Flexitanks 21mts

What is Coconut Fatty Acids Distillate?

Coconut Fatty Acid Distillate or CFAD is the by-product collected from oil refineries which contains lauric fatty acid as major saturated fatty acid. The dark in colour oil present in liquid form is  highly demanded for manufacturing of toilet soap. Coconut Oil Fatty Acid Distillate exhibits an acid value in the range of 263 – 273.

CFAD is useful for applications where higher quality fatty acid is specified where salts have good solubility for use in liquid applications.

Coconut Fatty Acids Distillate Specifications